JUR Transport background image

Privacy policy

JUR Autotransport B.V., located at Marconistraat 15A, 8013 PK Zwolle, is responsible for the processing of personal data as outlined in this privacy statement.

Contact Information:
https://www.jurautotransport.nl
Marconistraat 15A
8013 PK Zwolle
+31 38 845 0683

Personal data we process:

JUR Autotransport B.V. processes your personal data when you use our services and/or when you provide this information to us yourself

Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Address details
  • Phone number
  • Email address

Special and/or sensitive personal data we process:

Our website and/or service do not intend to collect data from website visitors under the age of 16, unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot verify the age of visitors. We advise parents to be involved in their children's online activities to prevent the collection of data from children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal data of a minor without proper consent, please contact us at info@jurautotransport.nl, and we will remove this information.

Purpose and legal basis for processing personal data:

JUR Autotransport B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your order
  • Contacting you by phone or email when necessary to provide our services
  • Providing you the option to create an account
  • JUR Autotransport B.V. also processes personal data when required by law, such as data needed for tax reporting.

Retention of personal data:

We will delete your personal data when it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which we collected them. This means we will retain the personal data as long as you have an account with us. After that, we will delete your personal data after one month. Inactive users will receive an email after one year with the option to cancel their account.

We will only retain personal data longer than mentioned above if required by law.

Sharing of personal data with third parties:

We use external services that process certain personal data on our behalf (Processors). These Processors only process the personal data according to our instructions and not for their own purposes. We have signed data processing agreements with all our Processors, ensuring that they handle the data securely.

For example, we use the following Processors:

  • Mailchimp (newsletters)
  • AWS (hosting)
  • Sentry (error logging)

We also use pixels on our website, which are activated once you agree to our cookie conditions or proceed beyond the landing page. These pixels allow us to display targeted advertisements to you on other websites. The data regarding your browsing and clicking behavior collected through these pixels is also shared with the providers of the pixels. These providers are:

  • Facebook (we have their pixel on our website to target audiences similar to our website visitors with advertisements on Facebook).
  • Google (we have their pixel on our website to target audiences similar to our website visitors with advertisements on Google).
  • Microsoft (we have their pixel on our website to target audiences similar to our website visitors with advertisements on Bing).
  • LinkedIn (we have their pixel on our website to target audiences similar to our website visitors with advertisements on Pinterest).

Cookies or similar techniques we use:

Please refer to our Cookie Policy.

Viewing, modifying, or deleting personal data:

You have the right to access, correct, or delete your personal data. Additionally, you have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing or object to the processing of your personal data by JUR Autotransport B.V. You also have the right to data portability, meaning you can request us to send the personal data we have of you to you or another organization specified by you in a computer file.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data portability, withdrawal of consent, or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@jurautotransport.nl.

To ensure the request for access is made by you, we ask you to include a copy of your identity document with the request. In this copy, you may black out your photo, MRZ (machine-readable zone, the numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number, and Citizen Service Number (BSN) to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

JUR Autotransport B.V. also wants to inform you that you have the right to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). You can do so through the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data:

JUR Autotransport B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and implements appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure, and unauthorized alterations. If you believe that your data is not properly secured or if there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or email us at info@jurautotransport.nl.

Submit your request right away

On business days, within 3 hours, a non-binding suitable offer

Google logo
Pickup address
Delivery address
Vehicles